Logo - Italian Visa Application Center
Italian Visa Application center

 

 

Step 2 :

PREPARE MY ITALIAN VISA APPLICATION


You will find here all the applicable type of visa applications and their associated list of documents.

Short stays (trips equal or less than 90 days)Reduce

A short stay is for any person who plans to stay in the Schengen area for up to 90 days over a sliding period of 180 days (6 months).

For all non-SA passport holders, please make sure you have a permanent or temporary residency permit valid for more than 3 months after the intended date of return to South Africa in order to apply, otherwise the Italian Consulate will not be able to process to your application.

Please note that the documents might change slightly depending of the consulate you will apply to.

1

Tourism

For all persons travelling for pleasure, usually sightseeing and staying in hotels. Please note that the consulate will calculate the age of the applicant on the date of processing at the consulate. Should your birthday be close to your apointment date we recommend you to contact us to confirm the applicable visa type.

  • Tourism minors  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    For all children under 18 years old on the day of the processing of the file at the consulate travelling to Italy for Tourism purposes.

  • Tourism adults  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    For all adults travelling to Italy for Tourism purposes.

2

Business

For all persons travelling for business, meeting, work or commercial trip.

  • General business  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    For all persons travelling to Italy for business purposes and who are not in one of the specific cases below.

  • Seaman checklist  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    For all persons going to work on a boat. In order to facilitate your seaman visa application we recommend that you contact us before you apply for your visa.

3

EU Family

If you are a family member or Spouse of an EU/ Italian citizen on condition that you are traveling with the EU spouse/parent/dependant in Italy then you will qualify for the following simplified checklists.

  • Italian Spouse  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    The Italian spouse is waived of all fees on presentation of the original marriage certificate as per agreement with the Italian Consulate.

  • Family member of an EU Citizen  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    This checklist applies to all adult family members of en EU citizen (including the spouse). You must present an original marriage certificate or birth certificate and valid EU Passport to qualify for this visa. The consulate fee is waived as per agreement with the Italian Consulate.

  • Dependant of an EU citizen  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    This checklist applies to all minors dependants of an EU citizen up to the age of 21yrs. You must present an original unabridged birth certificate to qualify for this visa.

4

Others

If you didn't find an applicable checklist above then one of the following sepcific cases might apply to you.

  • Transit  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    This checklist is applicable for all nationalities requiring a transit visa. Please refer to Do I need a visa?.

  • Study  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    This checklist is applicable for anyone who is going for a study trip of less than 90 days. Proof of registration at institution in Italy will need to be provided to attest training or study in Italy.

  • Sport  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    Signed letter from inviting club or sporting organisation will need to be provided.

  • Medical  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    Hospital letter from Italy and South Africa will need to be provided to attest the purpose of the trip.

  • Religious  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    Nunziatura Apostolica (Official document stamped from the Holy See or Vatican City) will need to be provided.

  • Au Pair
    There is currently no agreement between South Africa and Italy for Au Pair work.

Long stay (Trips for more than 90 days) Read more

Long stay visas is for any person relocating to Italy. Long stay visas are used for periods of stay of more than 90 days.

1

EU Family

For all family member of an EU/Italian citizen

  • Italian spouse  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    For any spouse of an Italian citizen.

  • EU Family Member - Under 21 and EU dependants checklist  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    Under 21 EU family and EU dependants is waived of consulate fees on presentation of original birth certificate and valid EU Passport as per agreement with the Italian Consulate

2

Others

For all other cases.

  • Study - Adult checklist  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    For all person wishing to study in Italy for more than 90 days. Proof of registration at an institution in Italy will need to be provided.

  • Work - Adult checklist  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    For all persons wishing to work in Italy.

  • Seaman checklist  Johannesburg   - Cape Town 
    For all persons going to work on a boat. In order to facilitate your seaman visa application please contact us

  • Au Pair
    There is currently no agreement between South Africa and Italy for Au Pair work.

Other forms Read more